Society logo

North American Dipterists Society

Society logo
North American Dipterists Society

International Congresses of Dipterology

Deceased Dipterists

The International Congresses of Dipterology would like to recognize those dipterists who have passed away in recent years by posting here their names and their dipteran families of interest. The posting of this list on the Internet was proposed by Council during the 6th International Congress of Dipterology held in Fukuoka, Japan, in September 2006. It was prepared by Neal Evenhuis of the Bishop Museum, who maintains a list of World Diptera Systematists. This list will be updated periodically. The date of birth of the deceased is given in parentheses where known.

Go directly to year:

1999, 2000
2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
2021

Dipterists who died in 2021 (go to top)

Ackand, Michael ["Mike"] (1927)

Anthomyiidae, Pipunculidae

Negrobov, Oleg Pavlovich [Негробов, Олег Павлович] (1941)

Dolichopodidae

Papp, [Jenő] László ["Laci"] (1946)

Agromyzidae, Anisopodidae, Asteiidae, Aulacigastridae, Axymyiidae, Bibionidae, Bolitophilidae, Borboropsidae, Camillidae, Carnidae, Celyphidae, Ceratopogonidae, Chamaemyiidae, Circumphallidae, Curtonotidae, Cypselosomatidae, Diadocidiidae, Diastatidae, Diopsidae, Dixidae, Dolichopodidae, Drosophilidae, Empididae, Ephydridae, Heleomyzidae, Hesperinidae, Hybotidae, Keroplatidae, Lauxaniidae, Milichiidae, Mycetophilidae, Nannodastiidae, Odiniidae, Periscelididae, Phoridae, Psilidae, Rangomaramidae, Risidae, Sciomyzidae, Sphaeroceridae, Strongylophthalmyiidae, Teratomyzidae, Thaumaleidae, Xenasteiidae

Thompson, Frederick Christian ["Chris"] (1944)

Anisopodidae, Calliphoridae, Keroplatidae, Muscidae, Psilidae, Richardiidae, Sarcophagidae, Stratiomyidae, Syrphidae, Tabanidae, Tephritidae, Systema Dipterorum

Xie, Ming [谢明] (1962)

Chamaemyiidae, Lonchaeidae

Dipterists who died in 2020 (go to top)

Clements, Alan Neville (1927)

Asilidae

Craig, Douglas Abercrombie McBeath (1939)

Blephariceridae, Simuliidae

Dugdale, John Stewart (1934)

Tachinidae

Freidberg, Amnon (1945)

Anthomyzidae, Asteiidae, Carnidae, Dolichopodidae, Ephydridae, Lauxaniidae, Limoniidae, Sciomyzidae, Tephritidae

Grácio, António José [dos] Santos (1939)

Simuliidae

Johnson, Arthur ["Art"] Albin (1925)

Chironomidae

Kitaoka, Shigeo [北岡茂男] (1925)

Ceratopogonidae

Krémer, Henri Michel (1935)

Ceratopogonidae

Kuznetzov, Sergei Yur'evich [Кузнецов, Сергей Юрьевич] (1956)

Muscidae, Pipunculidae, Syrphidae

Robinson, Harold (1932)

Dolichopodidae

Rognes, Knut (1943)

Calliphoridae, Fanniidae, Polleniidae, Rhiniidae

Syme, Paul Denness (1932)

Simuliidae

Withers, Philip ["Phil"] (1954)

Heleomyzidae, Periscelididae, Phoridae, Psychodidae, Scatopsidae

Wood, Donald Montgomery ["Monty"] (1933)

Axymyiidae, Simuliidae, Tachinidae

Dipterists who died in 2019 (go to top)

Beschovski [Beschovsky], Venelin Lazarov [Бешовски, Венелин Лазаров] (1933)

Canacidae, Chloropidae, Dolichopodidae, Empididae, Ephydridae, Hybotidae, Platypezidae

Bratt, Albertus ["Al"] Dirk (1933)

Sciomyzidae

Cunha, Antônio Brito da (1925)

Drosophilidae

Dyce, Alan Lindsay (1923)

Ceratopogonidae, Tabanidae

Falcão, Alda Lima (1925)

Psychodidae

Fedoseeva, Lidia [Lidiya] Ivanovna [Федосеева, Лидия Ивановна] (1923)

Chloropidae

Freeman, Clarence ["Bud"] Chuyler (1927)

Agromyzidae

Harper, Pierre-Paul ["Peter"] (1942)

Chironomidae, Empididae

Hong You-chong [Hung Yu-tsung] [洪友崇] (1929)

Anisopodidae, Antefungivoridae, Asiochaoboridae, Bibionidae, Ceratopogonidae, Chaoboridae, Chironomidae, Culicidae, Dolichopodidae, Empididae, Eopleciidae, Gracilitipulidae, Hongocaloneuridae, Huaxiasciaritidae, Keroplatidae, Lauxaniidae, Limnorhyphidae, Limoniidae, Mesosciophilidae, Mycetophilidae, Nemestrinidae, Parapleciidae, Paraxymyiidae, Phoridae, Platypezidae, Pleciofungivoridae, Protomphralidae, Protopleciidae, Protorhyphidae, Rhagionidae, Sciaridae, Serendipidae, Sinoditomyiidae, Sinotendipedidae, Trichoceridae

Jenner, Leslie (1927)

Culicidae

Kabanova, Valentina Mateevna [Кабанова Валентина Матвеевна] (1936)

Culicidae

Kaczorowska, Elżbieta (1966)

Ceratopogonidae

Kaul, Brij Krishnan (1939)

Blephariceridae, Chironomidae, Deuterophlebiidae, Simuliidae

Kovalev, Oleg Vasil'evich [Ковалев, Олег Васильевич] (1937)

Cecidomyiidae

McAlpine, James Francis ["Frank"] (1922)

Calliphoridae, Chamaemyiidae, Diastatidae, Ironomyiidae, Lonchaeidae, Otitidae, Pallopteridae, Phoridae, Piophilidae

Mohrig, Werner (1937)

Cecidomyiidae, Culicidae, Sciaridae

Nielsen, Søren Achim (1955)

Ceratopogonidae

Paterson, Hugh Edward Haldane (1926)

Calliphoridae, Muscidae, Phoridae

Qu Feng-yi [Chu Feng-i] [瞿逢伊] (1927)

Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae

Tenorio, JoAnn Marie (1943)

Celyphidae, Dolichopodidae

Dipterists who died in 2018 (go to top)

Abbassian[-Lintzen] [Abbassian-Carter, Carter], Rosemarie (1921)

Asilidae, Bombyliidae, Tabanidae

Aguilar, Jacques d' (1921)

Agromyzidae, Tachinidae

Azuma, Seizi [東清二] (1933)

Asilidae

Bailly-Choumara, Hélène [Paulette Marie-Thérèse Eugénie] (1928) [née Bailly]

Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae, Psychodidae, Simuliidae

Bram, Ralph Albert (1932)

Culicidae

Byers, George (1923)

Cecidomyiidae, Limoniidae, Tipulidae

Das Gupta [Dasgupta], Sujit Kumar [दासगुप्ता सुजीत कुमार] (1931)

Ceratopogonidae, Sciaridae, Simuliidae

Deschamps, Marius (1926)

Diopsidae

Draber-Mońko, Agnieszka (1931)

Muscidae, Tachinidae

Edward, Donald ["Don"] Herbert Deshon (1933)

Chironomidae

Feng Yan [冯炎] (1929)

Anthomyiidae, Calliphoridae, Fanniidae, Muscidae, Oestridae, Sarcophagidae, Scathophagidae

Goeldlin de Tiefenau, Pierre (1937)

Syrphidae

Knutson Lloyd Vernon (1934)

Huttoninidae, Pipunculidae, Sciomyzidae, Syrphidae

Nasarmuchamedov, Nabi Abdubakhovich [Назармухамедов, Наби Абдубахович] (1915)

Ceratopogonidae

Pérez [Ramos], José Enrique [“Kike”] (1955)

Asilidae, Mydidae, Psychodidae

Peters, Wallace (1924)

Culicidae

Remm, Evi (1930) [née Taimre [Tenson]] [= Mrs. Hans Remm]

Lauxaniidae

Salzano, Francisco Mauro (1928)

Drosophilidae

Simova-Tošić, Duška [Симова-Тошић, Душка] (1934)

Cecidomyiidae, Tipulidae

Skuhravý, Václav (1928)

Cecidomyiidae

Soszyński, Bogusław (1947)

Syrphidae

Štys, Pavel (1933)

Syrphidae

Valencia, José Días (1935)

Culicidae

Vulcano, Maria Aperecida (1921) [née d'Andretta]

Asilidae, Bombyliidae, Dolichopodidae, Hippoboscidae, Mydidae, Psychodidae, Simuliidae, Syrphidae

Dipterists who died in 2017 (go to top)

Bachmann [Eberle], Axel Oscar (1927)

Culicidae

Bańkowska, Regina (1930) [also as Bańkowska-Pisarska; Trojanowa-Bańkowska]

Syrphidae

Chen Han-bin [陈汉彬] (1937)

Culicidae, Simuliidae, Tabanidae

Crosskey, Roger Ward (1930)

Calliphoridae, Muscidae, Rhinophoridae, Simuliidae, Tabanidae, Tachinidae

Déduit, Yolande [Jeanne] (1922)

Ceratopogonidae

Feliciangeli, Maria Dora (1940)

Psychodidae

Kiknadze, Iya Ivanovna [Кикнадзе, Ия Ивановна] (1930)

Chironomidae

MacDonald, John Frazier (1944)

Empididae

Paradis, Claude (1919)

Ceratopoginidae

Service, Michael William (1933)

Culicidae

Smith, Kenneth George Valentine (1929)

Chamaemyiidae, Conopidae, Dolichopodidae, Empididae, Hybotidae

Sperlich, Diether [Johannes Telesphor] (1929)

Drosophilidae

Sulerud, Ralph Lester (1932)

Drosophilidae

Togashi, Ichiji [富樫一二] (1929)

Tabanidae

Ulrich, Hans (1939)

Dolichopodidae, Empididae, Unplaced Empidoidea

Verneaux, Jean [Charles Claude] (1936)

Chironomidae

Weinberg, Medeea (1931)

Asilidae

Wheeler, Terry Alan (1960)

Agromyzidae, Asteiidae, Camillidae, Carnidae, Chamaemyiidae, Chloropidae, Chyromyidae, Heleomyzidae, Lauxaniidae, Milichiidae, Piophilidae, Sarcophagidae, Sphaeroceridae

Dipterists who died in 2016 (go to top)

Albu, Paula (1927)

Chironomidae

Beneway, David Franklin (1936)

Tachinidae

Bilqees, Fatima Mujib [Mujeeb] (1936)

Sarcophagidae

Brengues, Jacques R (1928)

Culicidae

Bruggen, Adolph [Adolf, "Dolf"] Cornelis van (1929)

Asilidae, Cecidomyiidae, Cryptochetidae, Rhagionidae, Sciaridae

Deblock, Stéphane (1925)

Simuliidae

Gupta, Krishnan Kumar [गुप्ता, कृष्णन कुमार] (1937)

Drosophilidae

Horvat, Bogdan (1961)

Empididae

Ito, Syusiro (1920)

Empididae, Limoniidae, Tephritidae

Lavallee, Arthur ["Art"] George (1933)

Empididae

Méndez Cedeño, Eustorgio (1927)

Culicidae

Nijveldt, Wilem ["Wim"] Cornelis (1922)

Cecidomyiidae

Nishijima, Yutaka [西島浩] (1919)

Chloropidae

Papier, Francine [also as Marchal-Papier] (1943) [née Marchal]

Grauvogeliidae, Unplaced Chironomoidea

Parsons, Peter Angas (1933)

Drosophilidae

Riek, Edgar Frederick (1920)

Ditomyiidae, Limoniidae, Mycetophilidae, Syrphidae

Ross, Edward Shearman (1915)

Culicidae

Scorza, José Vicente (1924)

Psychodidae

Solignac, Michel (1945)

Psychodidae

Spitzer, Karel (1939)

Therevidae

Steffan, August Wilhelm (1933)

Chironomidae

Steffan, Wallace ["Wally"] Allan (1934)

Culicidae, Sciaridae, Tabanidae

Tsacas, Leonidas (1923)

Asilidae, Bombyliidae, Curtonotidae, Dolichopodidae, Drosophilidae, Lauxaniidae, Stratiomyidae

Dipterists who died in 2015 (go to top)

Delucchi, Vittorio Luigi (1925)

Syrphidae

Dhaliwal, Satwant Singh (1933)

Culicidae

Dike, Michael ["Mike"] Chidozie (1954)

Muscidae

Ferro, Maria Christina (1947)

Psychodidae

Hair, [Jacob] Jakie Alexander (1940)

Culicidae

Hashimoto, Hiroshi [橋本博] (1924)

Chironomidae

Huisenga, Jan (1928)

Psychodidae

Kim, Hoon Soo (1923)

Chironomidae

Korytkowski G[uillen], Cheslavo A[lberto] (1941)

Ephydridae, Lonchaeidae, Tephritidae

Krassilov [Krasilov], Valentin Abramovich [Красилов, Валентин Абрамович] (1937)

Agromyzidae, Cecidomyiidae, Unplaced Diptera

Lainson, Ralph (1927)

Psychodidae

McDonald, John Leroy (1937)

Ceratopogonidae

Quisenberry, Benson Francis (1920)

Tephritidae

Richter, Vera Andreevna [Рихтер, Вера Андреевна] (1936)

Asilidae, Tachinidae, Tephritidae

Rossman, Douglas ["Doug", "Dag"] Athon (1936)

Limoniidae

Sturm, Helmut (1929)

Bibionidae, Keroplatidae

Trojan, Przemysław (1929)

Acroceridae, Tabanidae, Therevidae

Underwood, Benjamin Alan (1952)

Braulidae

Ward, Richard Douglas (1944)

Psychodidae

Zhu Yao-yi (Chu Yau-i) [朱耀沂] (1932)

Tephritidae

Zinovieva, Lubov Afanasjevna [Зиновьева, Любовь Афанасьевна] (1921)

Asilidae

Dipterists who died in 2014 (go to top)

Arias, Jorge Ramon (1943)

Psychodidae

Blasdale, Philip (1926)

Asilidae

Camras, Sidney (1919)

Conopidae

Collaço, Amadeu Feijó (1914–c. 2014)

Ceratopogonidae

Crumpacker, David Wilson (1929)

Drosophilidae

Darsie, Richard ["Dick"] Floyd [Jr.] (1915)

Culicidae

Dirlbek, Jan (1930)

Tephritidae

Duckhouse, Derek Anthony (1933)

Psychodidae

Eouzan, Jean-Pierre (1935)

Culicidae

Foote, Benjamin ["Ben"] Archer (1928)

Sciomyzidae

García Avila, [Giraldo] Israel (1935)

Bombyliidae, Culicidae, Psychodidae, Tabanidae

Jermy, Tibor (1917)

Anthomyiidae, Tephritidae

Jervis, Mark (1951)

Pipunculidae

Kohn, Marian [Shizuko] Adachi (1929)

Dolichopodidae, Tephritidae

Knoz, Jan (1931)

Ceratopogonidae, Simuliidae

Kraft, Kenneth James (1930)

Stratiomyidae

Láska, Pavel (1934)

Syrphidae

Lee, Barry Thomas Owen (1935)

Chironomidae

Lehrer, Andy Z. (1930)

Calliphoridae, Oestridae, Sarcophagidae, Tachinidae

Mouchet, Jean (1920)

Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae, Psychodidae, Simuliidae, Tabanidae

Najt, Judith (1939)

Sciaridae

Nielsen, Lewis Thomas, Jr. (1920)

Culicidae

Nonato, Edmundo Ferraz (1920)

Sciaridae

Penny, Norman ["Norm"] Dale (1946)

Muscidae

Phan, Vu Thi (1931)

Culicidae

Pino [Dinoso], Gabriel (?)

Syrphidae

Plassmann, Eberhard (1938)

Bolitophilidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae

Pratt, Harry Davis (1915)

Anisopodidae, Ceratopogonidae

Russell, Jean Straub (1916)

Drosophilidae

Schlinger, Evert ["Ev"] Irving (1928)

Acroceridae

Slooff, Rudolf (1934)

Culicidae

Tanasijtshuk, Vitaliy Nikolaevich [Танасийчук, Виталий Николаевич] (1928)

Chamaemyiidae

Vermeil, Claude (1924)

Hippoboscidae

Dipterists who died in 2013 (go to top)

Coffman, William Page (1942)

Chironomidae

Cordeiro, Antonio Rodrigues (1923)

Drosophilidae

DeFoliart, Gene Ray (1925)

Simuliidae

Dirickx, Henri G. (1928)

Syrphidae

Hall, Jack Clayton (1925)

Bombyliidae, Mythicomyiidae, Scenopinidae

Hanson, Wilford Joseph (1927)

Stratiomyidae

Haupt, [Heinz] Joachim (1942)

Asilidae

Hayashi, Shigeo (1922)

Culicidae

Hedlin, Alan F. (1919)

Cecidomyiidae

Hunter, Nancy Schwarze (1923)

Drosophilidae

Kennedy, Harry David (1923)

Deuterophlebiidae

Middlekauff, Woodrow Wilson (1913)

Culicidae, Tabanidae

Murdoch, Wallace Pierce (1924)

Tabanidae

Peterson, John Lawrence (1927)

Culicidae, Simuliidae

Plá, Eliane (1943)

Drosophilidae

Prado, Angelo Pires do (1942)

Agromyzidae, Canacidae, Lonchaeidae, Odiniidae, Phoridae, Richardiidae, Ropalomeridae, Syringogastridae

Pritchard, Gordon (1939)

Oreoleptidae

Quélennec, Guy (1931)

Tabanidae

Rapp, William Frederick, Jr. (1918)

Cecidomyiidae, Dixidae, Dolichopodidae, Lonchopteridae, Oestridae, Pipunculidae, Psychodidae, Rhinophoridae, Scatopsidae, Sciaridae, Sepsidae

Saether, Ole Anton (1936)

Chaoboridae, Chironomidae, Ephydridae

Slipka, Jaroslav (1926)

Limoniidae, Tipulidae

Stelter, Helmut (1921)

Cecidomyiidae

Symeonidis, Nikolaus [Συμεωνίδης, Νικόλας] (1930)

Bibionidae

Usova, Zinaida Vasil'evna [Усова, Зинаида Васильевна] (1924)

Simuliidae

Wasserman, Marvin (1929)

Drosophilidae

Yvoré, Pierre (1913)

Psychodidae

Dipterists who died in 2012 (go to top)

Akhrorov, Firus Akhrorovich [Акроров, Фирус Акрорович] (1937)

Chironomidae

Aktas, Metin (1955)

Tipulidae

Artamonov, Sergei Dmitrievich [Артамонов, Сергей Дмитриевич] (1953)

Sarcophagidae

Botoşáneanu [Botosaneanu], Lažar [Lazare] (1927)

Dolichopodidae, Psychodidae

Bischoff de Alzuet, Alcira D. (1943)

Sciaridae

Bowden, John (1924)

Bombyliidae, Mythicomyiidae, Nemestrinidae, Mydidae, Platypezidae, Tabanidae

Colless, Don (1922)

Anisopodidae, Cecidomyiidae, Chaoboridae, Corethrellidae, Culicidae, Ditomyiidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae, Perissommatidae, Rhinophoridae, Sciaridae, Tanyderidae, Teratomyzidae

Coluzzi [Bartoccioni], [Caio] Mario (1938)

Ceratopogonidae, Culcidae

Crow, James Francis (1916)

Drosophilidae

Dirlbek, Jan (1930)

Tephritidae

Dyte, Charles Edward ["Peter"] (1930)

Dolichopodidae

Elberg, Kaupo Juliusovich (1934)

Anthomyiidae, Anthomyzidae, Lauxaniidae, Scathophagidae, Sciomyzidae, Sepsidae

Fittkau, Ernst [Ernesto] Josef ["Sepp"] (1927)

Chironomidae

Gomes, Almério de Castro (1942)

Psychodidae

Guedes, Arino da Silveira (1926)

Culicidae

Harwood, Robert Frederick (1927)

Psychodidae

Iide, Paulo (1939)

Stratiomyidae

Jenkins, Dale Wilson (1918)

Psychodidae

Kettle, Douglas ["Doug"] Stewart (1918)

Ceratopogonidae

Kervran, Pierre (1922)

Psychodidae

Kohring, Rolf (1959)

Sciaridae

Kownacka-Margreiter, Marta (1939)

Chironomidae

Lahiri, Ashok Ranjan (?)

Tachinidae

Magalhães, Luiz Edmundo de (1927)

Drosophilidae

Monclús [Barbera], María (1920)

Drosophilidae

Neumann, Dietrich (1931)

Chironomidae

Paraense, Wladimir Lobato (1914)

Culicidae

Pritchard, Gordon (1939)

Oreoleptidae

Rudnick, Albert (1922)

Culicidae

Sicart, Marcel (1918)

Dixidae

Sublette, James ["Jim"] Edward (1928)

Ceratopogonidae, Chironomidae

Vockeroth, John Richard ["Dick"] (1928)

Canacidae, Cecidomyiidae, Culicidae, Dolichopodidae, Heleomyzidae, Keroplatidae, Muscidae, Mycetophilidae, Opomyzidae, Scathophagidae, Syrphidae

Webb, Donald Wayne (1939)

Athericidae, Coenomyiidae, Chironomidae, Hilarimorphidae, Rhagionidae, Therevidae, Xylomyidae, Xylophagidae

Zaitzev, Vadim Filippovich (1934)

Bombyliidae, Dolichopodidae, Mythicomyiidae, Phoridae, Rhagionidae, Therevidae, Ulidiidae

Zelentsov, Nikolai Ivanovich [Зеленцов, Николай Иванович] (1941)

Chironomidae

Dipterists who died in 2011 (go to top)

Broadhead, Elcy Cruikshank (1920) [née Souter]

Lauxaniidae

Cadahía, Domingo (1927)

Cryptochetidae

Capecki, Zenon (1925)

Dolichopodidae

Deonier, Dick Lee (1936)

Ephydridae

Edashige, Tadao [枝重忠夫] (19??)

Syrphidae

Etcheverry Campana, María (1928)

Syrphidae

Fauran, Pierre (1924)

Culicidae, Muscidae

Galan, Germaine (1918)

Ceratopogonidae, Psychodidae

Hubert, Alexander Albert (1924)

Ceratopogonidae, Empididae

Kambysellis, Michael Pangiotis (1935)

Drosophilidae

Killick-Kendrick, Robert (1929)

Psychodidae

Konstantinov, Aleksandr Stepanovich [Константинов, Александр Степанович] (1917)

Chironomidae

Kravetz [Krawiec], Galina [Halina] Antonovna [Кравец, Галина Антоновна] (1945)

Ceratopogonidae

Lindeberg, Bernhard (1930)

Chironomidae

Luz, Ennio (1926)

Psychodidae

Markovich, Nelli Yakovlevna [Маркович, Нелли Яковлевна] (1908)

Culicidae

O'Neill, Kellie (1920) [= Mrs. B.D. Burks]

Culicidae

Schacht, Wolfgang (1939)

Mycetophilidae, Tabanidae

Sodhi, Navjot Singh (1962)

Syrphidae

Verdcourt, Bernard (1925)

Limoniidae

Weems, Howard Vincent, Jr. (1922)

Syrphidae

Yankovsky, Aleksy Vladmirovich (1951)

Simuliidae

Dipterists who died in 2010 (go to top)

Allen, Anthony Adrian (1913)

Dolichopodidae, Lauxaniidae

Asahina, Syoziro (1913)

Ceratopogonidae

Burla, Hans (1920)

Drosophilidae

Chabelard, René (1921)

Culicidae

Dipeolu, Olusegun Oladipupo (1941)

Ceratopogonidae

Freeman, Paul (1916)

Chaoboridae, Chironomidae, Diadocidiidae, Ditomyiidae, Dixidae, Keroplatidae, Limoniidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae, Psychodidae, Sciaridae, Simuliidae, Tipulidae

Frota-Pessoa, Oswaldo (1917)

Drosophilidae

Hrbáček, Jaroslav (1921)

Stratiomyidae

Huttel[-Armand], Nancy (1917)

Ceratopogonidae

Johnson, Lucile Maughan (1910)

Bombyliidae

Khalaf, Kamel Toma (1923)

Ceratopogonidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae

Kleinschmidt, Rose Patricia [“Pat”] (1926) [née Bertie]

Agromyzidae

Marcuzzi, Giorgio (1919)

Chironomidae, Syrphidae

Martins-Neto, Rafael Góia (1954)

Hybotidae, Tabanidae

Mello, José Alberto Sampaio Nunes de (1935)

Calliphoridae, Simuliidae

Neboiss, Arturs (1924)

Acroceridae

Nguyen Duc Manh (1962)

Culicidae

Quentin, René Michel (1924)

Tabanidae

Reuben, Rachel (1934)

Culicidae

Saha, Nibaran Chandra (1915)

Ceratopogonidae

Schumann, Hubert (1930)

Asilidae, Calliphoridae, Dolichopodidae, Mythicomyiidae

Shilova, Alevtina Ivanovna (1928)

Chironomidae

Sidorenko, Vasily Sergeevich (1965)

Agromyzidae, Cecidomyiidae, Diastatidae, Drosophilidae, Rhagionidae

Wheeler, Marshall Ralph (1917)

Canacidae, Chyromyidae, Cypselosomatidae, Drosophilidae, Ephydridae

Williams, Paul (19??)

Psychodidae

Zilberman, Solomon (1921)

Syrphidae

Dipterists who died in 2009 (go to top)

Büttiker, Willi (1921)

Culicidae

Cavalieri, Fiorello (1929)

Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae

Descous, Suzanne [née Bartel] (1932)

Ceratopogonidae

Dušek, Jindra (1931)

Stratiomyidae, Syrphidae

Fain, Alexandre Marie Alphonse Jean (1912)

Simuliidae, Tabanidae

Griffiths, Graham C.D. (1937)

Agromyzidae, Anthomyiidae

Hirvenoja, Elina Sofia (1936)

Chironomidae

Hynes, Hugh Bernard Noel (1917)

Chironomidae

Lobanov, Anatolii Mikhailovich [Лобанов, Анатолий Михайлович] (1924)

Muscidae

Lucas, Jan A.W. (1926)

Syrphidae

Murray, Mitchell Durno (1925)

Calliphoridae

Pavan, Crodowaldo (1919)

Drosophilidae, Mycetophilidae, Sciaridae

Rettenmeyer, Carl Willam (1931)

Phoridae

Safyanova, Vera Mikhailovna [Сафянова, Вера Михайловна] (1924)

Psychodidae

Sherlock, Ítalo Rodriguez de Araujo (1936)

Psychodidae

Skidmore, Peter (1936)

Muscidae

Stuckenberg, Brian Roy (1930)

Anisopodidae, Apioceridae, Athericidae, Blephariceridae, Celyphidae, Chloropidae, Clusiidae, Conopidae, Lauxaniidae, Lonchopteridae, Mydidae, Opomyzidae, Psychodidae, Rhagionidae, Syrphidae, Tabanidae, Thaumaleidae, Vermileonidae

Tabet, Ali Basher (1944)

Bombyliidae

Throckmorton, Lynn Hiram (1927)

Drosophilidae

Xie Lin-ge [谢麟阁] (1924)

Culicidae, Muscidae

Zimina, Lena Viktorovna [Зимина, Лена Викторовна] (1925)

Conopidae, Syrphidae

Dipterists who died in 2008 (go to top)

Andersson, Hugo (1927)

Anthomyiidae, Chloropidae, Chyromyidae, Cypselsomatidae, Ephydridae, Lonchopteridae, Sarcophagidae, Sepsidae, Therevidae

Chapman, Harold ['Chappie'] Clyde (1921)

Culicidae

Chou Io [= Zhou Yao] [周尧] (1910)

Phoridae

Corbet, Philip Steven (1929)

Culicidae

Davies, Douglas Mackenzie (1919)

Simuliidae

Doucet, Jean [-Paul] (1919)

Culicidae, Simuliidae, Tabanidae

Edmiston, James Francis (1954)

Ephydridae

Ewen, Alwyn Bradley (1932)

Ceratopogonidae

Guimarães, José Henrique (1937)

Calliphoridae, Heleomyzidae, Tachinidae

Hurley, Richard Lester (1934)

Dolichopodidae

Ivanishchuk, Petr Petrovich (1947)

Tabanidae

Jamnback, Hugo Andrew (1926)

Ceratopogonidae, Simuliidae

Kachvorian, Eugenia Ashotovna (1942)

Simuliidae

Lakovaara, Seppo Tapio (1935)

Drosophilidae

Leclercq, Marcel (1924)

Tabanidae, Tephritidae

Léonide, Jean-Claude (19??)

Sarcophagidae

Marikovskii, Pavel Iustinovich (1912)

Cecidomyiidae

Mather, Wharton Burdett (1922)

Drosophilidae

McLellan, Ian Dudley (1924)

Thaumaleidae

Möhn, Edwin (1928)

Cecidomyiidae

Moss, William Wayne (1937)

Chironomidae

Namba, Ryoji (1922)

Platystomatidae

Ostroverkhova, Galina Petrovna (1935)

Bolitophilidae, Cecidomyiidae, Ditomyiidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae

Rosen, Leon (1926)

Culicidae

Saccà, Giuseppe (1916)

Muscidae

Sahuquillo [Herráz], César (1935)

Ceratopogonidae

Sampaio, Mario Machado (1918)

Culicidae

Shidrawi, Georges Romanos (1933)

Culicidae

Trouillet, Jean (1922)

Psychodidae

Walley, George Stuart (1904)

Ceratopogonidae, Chironomidae, Sarcophagidae

Zlobin, Vladimír Vasilievich (1953)

Agromyzidae

Znojil, Vladimír (1941)

Sarcophagidae

Dipterists who died in 2007 (go to top)

Adisoemarto, Soenartono "Tony" (1936)

Asilidae, Stratiomyidae, Xylomyidae

Aitken, Thomas Henry Gardiner (1912)

Ceratopogonidae, Corethrellidae, Culicidae, Hippoboscidae, Muscidae, Tabanidae

Beiger, Maria (1921)

Agromyzidae

Bohart, Richard Mitchell (1913)

Culicidae

Cabrera, Benjamin D. (1920)

Culicidae

Caeiro, Victor [Vitor] Manuel Paes (1929)

Ceratopogonidae

Chao Chien-ming [赵建铭] (1927)

Tachinidae

Coulson, Jack Richard (1931)

Dolichopodidae

Duret, José Pedro (1913)

Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae, Rangomaramidae, Tabanidae

Forattini, Oswaldo Paulo (1924)

Bibionidae, Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae, Dixidae, Psychodidae, Scatopsidae

Galindo [Vallarino], Pedro (1917)

Culicidae

Giles, Francis Edward (1913)

Ceratopogonidae

Givulescu, Razvan (1920)

Cecidomyiidae, Agromyzidae

Glukhova, Valentina Matveevna (1928)

Ceratopogonidae

Grulich, Ivo (1925)

Hippoboscidae

Harrison, Arthur Desmond (1921)

Chironomidae

Heed, William Battles (1926)

Drosophilidae

Hoffmann, Anita (1919)

Hippoboscidae

Jaiswal, Vijay Shanker (1945)

Cecidomyiidae

Jayasekera, Nalini (19??)

Sepsidae

Krivolutskaya, Gali Olimpievna (1923)

Limoniidae

Kugler, Jehoshua (1915)

Chironomidae, Rhinophoridae, Tachinidae, Tephritidae

Laird, Marshall (1923)

Culicidae

Lawson, John W.H. (19??)

Ceratopogonidae

Leroux, Edgar Joseph (1922)

Ceratopogonidae

Lopes, Oscar de Souza (19??)

Culicidae

Ma Su-fang [马素芳] (19??)

Culicidae

Nowell, Wesley Raymond (1924)

Dixidae

Peris [Torres], Salvador Vicente (1912)

Asilidae, Calliphoridae, Fanniidae, Rhinophoridae, Stratiomyidae, Syrphidae, Xylophagidae

Rambier, Amédée Hypolyte Marie (1917)

Cecidomyiidae

Reye, Eric James (1920)

Ceratopogonidae

Shaw, Miriam Morse (1922)

Sciaridae

Sublette, Mary Frances (1927)

Chironomidae

Szitó, András (1939)

Chironomidae

Dipterists who died in 2006 (go to top)

Alam, Shah Mashoot (1921)

Ceratopogonidae, Sciaridae

Bolinguit, Toyoza [“Toyo”] Ginoza (1927)

Ceratopogonidae

Capoor, Vireshwar Nath (1930)

Otitidae, Tephritidae

Chubareva, Lidiya Arkhipovna (1921)

Simuliidae

Coleman, Richard Walter (1922)

Simuliidae

Cook, Edwin Francis (1918)

Chaoboridae, Scatopsidae, Stratiomyidae

Crichton, Michael Ian (1913)

Hippoboscidae

Davies, Lewis (1924)

Simuliidae

Doležil, Zdeněk (1930)

Chloropidae, Syrphidae

Fisher, Theodore William (1921)

Sciomyzidae

Galvão, Archibaldo Bello (19??)

Culicidae

Gandolfo, Daniel E. (1956)

Tephritidae

Gouteaux, Jean-Paul (1948)

Simuliidae

Greathead, David John (1936)

Bombyliidae, Mythicomyiidae, Nemestrinidae

Harkness, Robert Douglas (1917)

Chloropidae

Harrison, Roy Alexander (1918)

Agromyzidae, Australimyzidae, Bibionidae, Canacidae, Chloropidae, Coelopidae, Drosophilidae, Ephydridae, Heleomyzidae, Helosciomyzidae, Keroplatidae, Muscidae, Mycetophilidae, Pallopteridae, Piophilidae, Pseudopomyzidae, Sciaridae, Sciomyzidae, Sphaeroceridae, Tethinidae

Hodges, Elaine Rita Snyder (1937)

Culicidae

Kastritsis, Costas D. (1937)

Drosophilidae

Kleynhans, Kent Peter Noel (1935)

Muscidae

Lachaise, Daniel (1947)

Bombyliidae, Drosophilidae

Leví-Castillo, Roberto (1921)

Culicidae

Luna de Carvalho, Eduardo [Augusto] (1921)

Simuliidae

Lyneborg, Leif (1932)

Anthomyiidae, Apsilocephalidae, Asteiidae, Bombyliidae, Carnidae, Chyromyidae, Conopidae, Fanniidae, Muscidae, Mydidae, Otitidae, Platystomatidae, Stratiomyidae, Tabanidae, Therevidae

Pakalniskis, Saulis (1958)

Agromyzidae

Peterson, Bobbie Vernon (1928)

Bibionidae, Conopidae, Hippoboscidae, Phoridae, Simuliidae

Pschorn-Walcher, Hubert (1926)

Syrphidae

Rageau, Jean Georges Ferdinand (1922)

Culicidae, Psychodidae, Simuliidae, Tabanidae

Ribeiro, Henrique (19??)

Culicidae

Ruppel, Robert Frank (1925)

Lonchaeidae

Sarà, Michele (1926)

Psychodidae

Sasa, Manabu (1916)

Chaoboridae, Chironomidae, Culicidae, Simuliidae

Spironello, Mike (1977)

Simuliidae

Wenzel, Rupert Leon (1915)

Hippoboscidae

Yang Chi-kun [杨笞琨] [after 1950 as 杨集昆] (1925)

Anisopodidae, Asteiidae, Axymyiidae, Bibionidae, Bombyliidae, Cecidomyiidae, Celyphidae, Chloropidae, Cryptochetidae, Hybotidae, Keroplatidae, Lonchopteridae, Lonchopteridae, Megamerinidae, Mycetophilidae, Opomyzidae, Phoridae, Pipunculidae, Psilidae, Pipunculidae, Pyrgotidae, Rhagionidae, Sciaridae, Strongylophthalmyiidae, Syrphidae, Teratomyzidae, Tipulidae, Trichoceridae, Vermileonidae

Dipterists who died in 2005 (go to top)

Adames [Palma], Abdiel José (1938)

Culicidae

Amerasinghe, Felix Prashantha (1948)

Culicidae

Beck, William Maser, Jr. (1918)

Chironomidae

Geissert, Fritz (1923)

Agromyzidae

Gowda, L. Siddaveere (1937)

Drosophilidae

Lastovka, Petr (1938)

Diadocidiidae, Drosophilidae, Mycetophilidae, Scatopsidae

Lavciev, Valentin Ivanov (1932)

Muscidae

Lee, Vernon Harold (1931)

Ceratopogonidae

Lehr, Pavel Andreevich (1923)

Asilidae

Martinek, Vratislav (1926)

Heleomyzidae, Lauxaniidae, Opomyzidae, Pallopteridae

McIntosh, Bruce Merton (1919)

Culicidae

Nagatomi, Akira (1928)

Apsilocephalidae, Apystomyiidae, Asilidae, Athericidae, Bombyliidae, Canthyloscelididae, Coenomyiidae, Nemestrinidae, Pelecorhynchidae, Rachiceridae, Rhagionidae, Sciaridae, Stratiomyidae, Therevidae, Xylomyidae, Xylophagidae

Olejnícek, Jirí (1946)

Dolichopodidae

Oliveira, Sebastião José de (1918)

Agromyzidae, Chironomidae, Ephydridae

Roberts, Hywel (1928)

Tachiniscidae

Ross, Anthony D. (1931)

Hippoboscidae

Thaler, Konrad (1940)

Sciaridae

Townsend, Joel Ives (1920)

Drosophilidae

Winkler, Eric Cornelis (1922)

Culicidae

Dipterists who died in 2004 (go to top)

Barbosa, Frederico Adolfo Simões (1916)

Ceratopogonidae

Blanton, Franklin Sylvester (1902)

Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae, Platystomatidae

Bolwig, Niels (1911)

Ephydridae

Bradescu, Vladimir (1915)

Syrphidae

Bruijning, Conrad “Con” Friedrich Albert (1919)

Culicidae

Carcavallo, Rodolfo Ubaldo (1931)

Culicidae

Carpintero, Diego J. (1933)

Culicidae

Carson, Hampton Lawrence (1914)

Drosophilidae

Dolin, Vladimir Gdalovich (1932)

Tabanidae

Herting, Benno Wilhelm (1923)

Rhinophoridae, Tachinidae

Hervy, Jean-Paul (19??)

Culicidae

Hurka, Karel (1931)

Hippoboscidae

Joost, Wolfgang (1937)

Empididae, Psychodidae, Ptychopteridae, Thaumaleidae

Kandybina, Mariya Nikolaevna (1926)

Tephritidae, Tipulidae

Kaplan, Fini (19??)

Bibionidae, Tephritidae

Konurbayev, Erik Omurzakovich [Конурбаев, Ерик Омурзакович] (1934)

Ceratopogonidae, Simuliidae

Lewis, Edward B (1918)

Drosophilidae

Lin, Fei-jan (1934)

Drosophilidae

Lovemore, Desmond Frank (1928)

Glossinidae

Lu Bao-lin [陆宝麟] (1916)

Culicidae

McCrae, Angus Wilson Ritchie (1932)

Simuliidae

Mendl, Hans (1927)

Limoniidae, Tipulidae, Trichoceridae

Ovazza, Léone (19??)

Simuliidae

Pang Xiong-fei [庞雄飞] (1928)

Syrphidae

Pennak, Robert William (1912)

Deuterophlebiidae

Povolny, Dalibor (1924)

Anthomyiidae, Calliphoridae, Hippoboscidae, Sarcophagidae

Prentice, Michael Albert (1928)

Simuliidae

Prokopy, Ronald John (1935)

Otitidae, Tephritidae

Rassi [Ballabene], Enrique (19??)

Simuliidae

Reeves, William Carlisle (1916)

Culicidae

Telford, Horace Spooner (1909)

Syrphidae

Theodoropoulos, Demetrius [Θεοδωρόπουλος, Δημήτριος] (1926)

Bibionidae

Zimmerman, Elwood Curtin (1912)

Dolichopodidae

Dipterists who died in 2003 (go to top)

Anderson, Joan Alice Thama [= Mrs. Philip K. Sykes] (1911)

Cecidomyiidae

Callot, Jacques Tony (1908)

Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae

Dicke, Robert Jerome (1912)

Culicidae

Downes, John Antony (1914)

Ceratopogonidae

Fredeen, Frederick John Hartley (1920)

Simuliidae

Freire-Maia, Newton (1918)

Drosophilidae

Hsia, Kai-ling [Xia Kai-ling] [夏凯龄] (1916)

Asilidae

Juminer, Bertène (1927)

Psychodidae

Linevich, Anna Andreevna (1913)

Chironomidae

Mamaev, Boris Mikhailovich (1932)

Cecidomyiidae

Mani, Mahadeva Subra (1908)

Cecidomyiidae, Ceratopogonidae

Norris, Kenneth Richard (1914)

Apioceridae, Mydidae

Ochoa Aguirre, José Onofre (1923)

Simuliidae

Paika, Inder Jit (1938)

Drosophilidae

Paulian, Renard (1913)

Culicidae, Phoridae, Sciaridae, Tabanidae

Perich, Michael Joseph (1957)

Culicidae

Pifano [Capdeville], Félix (1912)

Psychodidae

Roberti, Domenico (1912)

Cecidomyiidae

Roth, Louis Marcus (1918)

Culicidae

Ruehm, Walter (1926)

Simuliidae

Sutil Oramas, Ezekiel Rafael (1923)

Culicidae

Theowald, Br. [van Leeuwen, Theodorus] (1919)

Calliphoridae, Hybotidae, Limoniidae, Tipulidae

Torp Pedersen, Ernst (1929)

Syrphidae

Villalta, José Fernandez de (1913)

Cecidomyiidae

Vukovich, Mitar Vladimir (19??)

Tipulidae

Dipterists who died in 2002 (go to top)

Artemiev, Mikhail Mikhailovich (1943)

Psychodidae

Beltyukova, Knesia Nikolaevna (1914)

Simuliidae

Blickle, Robert L (1913)

Culicidae

Erzinclioglu, Zakaria (1951)

forensics, muscoids

Foote, Richard Herbert (1918)

Cecidomyiidae, Ceratopogonidae, Cryptochetidae, Dolichopodidae, Otitidae, Tephritidae

Franz, Herbert (1908)

Agromyzidae, Syrphidae, Tephritidae

Hardy, Dilbert Elmo (1914)

Asilidae, Asteiidae, Bibionidae, Calliphoridae, Canthyloscelididae, Cecidomyiidae, Ceratopogonidae, Chironomidae, Chyromyidae, Coelopidae, Dolichopodidae, Drosophilidae, Limoniidae, Milichiidae, Mydidae, Pipunculidae, Rhagionidae, Sciaridae, Scenopinidae, Tephritidae, Tethinidae, Xenasteiidae

Hynes, [Claude] Dennis (1929)

Limoniidae, Tipulidae

Jueco, Nonette Leuenberger (1935)

Culicidae

Kim, Se Pyong (1938)

Lauxaniidae, Platystomatidae

Laarman, Jacob "Jaap" Jan (1921)

Culicidae

Lambrecht, Frank Laurence (1915)

Culicidae

Machado, Antonio de Barros (1912)

Culicidae, Glossinidae, Muscidae

Marks, Elisabeth Nesta "Pat" (1918)

Culicidae

McKeever, Sturgis (1921)

Corethrellidae

Quate, Lawrence Ward (1925)

Empididae, Psychodidae

Riegert, Paul William (1923)

Simuliidae

Spencer, Kenneth Angus (1916)

Agromyzidae

Ungureanu, Ernest M. (1913)

Culicidae

Wakereley, Stanley Brice (1933)

Psilidae

Weisman, Kenneth Earl (1930)

Syrphidae

Dipterists who died in 2001 (go to top)

Alayo, Pastor (1915)

Bombyliidae

Brindle, Allan (1915)

Rhagionidae, Stratiomyidae

Brookman, Bernard (1912)

Asilidae, Culicidae

Capelle, Kenneth J. (1923)

Psilidae, Syrphidae

Cortés Peña, Raul Eduardo (1915)

Syrphidae, Tachinidae

Dessart, Paul Oscar Gustave (1931)

Ceratopogonidae

Downes, William Lawrence, Jr. (1926)

Calliphoridae, Rhinophoridae, Sarcophagidae

Goot, Volkert Simon van der (1928)

Syrphidae

Gorodkov, Kiril Borissovich (1932)

Heleomyzidae, Scathophagidae

Hackman, Walter Leopold Victor (1916)

Agromyzidae, Drosophilidae, Heleomyzidae, Lonchaeidae, Mycetophilidae, Opomyzidae, Scathophagidae, Sphaeroceridae

Heikes, Patricia M. (1936)

Cecidomyiidae

Hurlbut, Herbert Sumner (1908)

Culicidae

Jakob, Werner L. (1926)

Culicidae

Keilbach, Rudolf (1908)

Anisopodidae, Bibionidae, Ceratopogonidae, Chironomidae, Dixidae, Dolichopodidae, Empididae, Limoniidae, Mycetophilidae, Phoridae, Psychodidae, Scatopsidae, Tipulidae [all fossil taxa]

Knight, Kenneth Lee (1915)

Culicidae

Lee, Taek Jun [이택준] (1928)

Ceratopogonidae, Drosophilidae

Leleup, Narcisse (1912)

Culicidae

Lips, Marcel (1925)

Culicidae

Martinovsky, Jaroslav (1938)

Keroplatidae, Scatopsidae, Thaumaleidae, Tipulidae, Trichoceridae

Sazonova, Olga Nikolaevna [Сазонова, Ольга Николаевна] (1918)

Culicidae

Sylvén, Edvard Nils Hjalmar (1920)

Cecidomyiidae

Tipton, Vernon John (1920)

Hippoboscidae

Zherichin, Valadimir Vasilievich (1945)

Empididae

Dipterists who died in 2000 (go to top)

Aellen, Villy (1926)

Hippoboscidae

Beaucornu-Saguez, Françoise (1936)

Ceratopogonidae, Simuliidae

Beerman, Wolfgang (1921)

Genetics

Blackith, Robert Edmund (1923)

Sarcophagidae

Ceianu, Igor (1925)

Lauxaniidae

Cepelák, Jirí (1917)

Calliphoridae, Conopidae, Sarcophagidae, Syrphidae, Tachinidae

Clergue-Gazeau, Monique (1931)

Simuliidae

De Meillon, Botha (1902)

Ceratopogonidae, Culicidae, Psychodidae, Simuliidae

De Santis, Luis (1914)

Sarcophagidae

Fisher, Elizabeth Gault (1909)

Bolitophilidae, Ditomyiidae, Keroplatidae, Mycetophilidae

Gentili, Giuseppe (1912)

Bibionidae, Limoniidae, Trichoceridae

Heinz, [Robert Ernst] Hans-Joachim (1917)

Calliphoridae

Kano, Rokuro (1920)

Calliphoridae, Culicidae, Muscidae, Sarcophagidae

Matile, Loïc Henri Marcel (1938)

Bolitophilidae, Diadocidiidae, Keroplatidae, Lygistorrhinidae, Mycetophilidae, Unplaced Sciaroidea

Moriwaki, Daigoro [森脇, 大五郎] (1906)

Drosophilidae

Nicholson, Harry Page (1913)

Simuliidae

Okada, Toyohi (1910)

Ceratopogonidae, Curtonotidae, Diastatidae, Drosophilidae, Ephydridae, Thaumaleidae

Pletsch, Donald J. (1912)

Culicidae

Satchell, Geoffrey Harold (1921)

Chironomidae, Psychodidae

Smith, Marion Edmonds (1926)

Culicidae

Sommerman, Kathryn Martha (1915)

Simuliidae

Starkey, Gordon S (1917)

Culicidae

Tozoni, Sílvia Helena Sanchez (1963)

Anisopodidae

Weber, Mihályi (1918)

Empididae, Hybotidae

Zia Yun-zhen [Xia Yun-zhen] [谢运政] (1909)

Tephritidae

Dipterists who died in 1999 (go to top)

Arnell, J. Hal (1941)

Culicidae

Bal, Dattatreya Vaman (1905)

Hippoboscidae

Blanc, Francis Louis (1916)

Tephritidae

Doby, Jean-Marie (1925)

Simuliidae

Dzhafarov, Shamil Mamedovich [Джафаров, Шамiль Мамедович] (1927)

Ceratopogonidae, Simuliidae, Tabanidae, Tipulidae

Field, Gordon (1921)

Sarcophagidae, Simuliidae

Fukuhara, Narao (1925)

Agromyzidae

Genduso, Pietro (1922)

Tachinidae

Gillies, Michael “Mick” Thomas (1920)

Culicidae

Guibé, Jean [Marius René] (1910)

Chironomidae

Kang, Yung-sun [강영선] [姜永善] (1917)

Drosophilidae

Kauri, Hans (1906)

Tabanidae

Martin, John Ellis Hamer (1920)

Phoridae

Mettler, Lawrence Eugene (1929)

Drosophilidae

Miyazaki, Ichiro (1907)

Culicidae

Nakane, Takehiko (1920)

Sciaridae

Okada, Ichiji [岡田一二] (1909)

Anisopodidae, Bibionidae, Bolitophilidae, Cramptonomyiidae, Diadocidiidae, Ditomyiidae, Keroplatidae, Lonchopteridae, Lygistorrhinidae, Mycetophilidae, Pachyneuridae

Peyton, Edward L (1929)

Culicidae

Polishchuk, Vitaliy Vladimirovich [Полищук, Виталий Владимирович] (1934)

Chironomidae

Reiss, Friedrich (1937)

Chironomidae

Rozeboom, Lloyd Eugene (1908)

Culicidae, Hippoboscidae, Psychodidae

Salmon, John Tenison (1910)

Chloropidae, Ephydridae

Scanlon, John Earl (1925)

Culicidae

Stone, Alan (1904)

Anisopodidae, Bibionidae, Chaoboridae, Culicidae, Simuliidae, Tabanidae, Tephritidae

Tao, Chia-Chu "Charles" (1911)

Syrphidae

Théodoridès, Jean (1926)

Simuliidae

Wijers, Dik J.B. (1927)

Psychodidae